Status and Distribution
Local, occasionally locally common in the south and east of England. Rare in Wales and absent from south-west England, Scotland and all of Ireland. The few records from the midlands, northern England and Channel Islands are mostly very dated and there is some doubt about the accuracy of published records from VC68 (Northumberland north) and VC81 (Berwickshire) which have consequently not been mapped.
There are indications of a contraction of range having occured in the early twentieth century in line with the decline of the main larval foodplant, marsh-mallow.
Bradley & Fletcher no:
Maps updated with all data received by February 2016.
Foodplant and Larval Feeding Signs
Althaea officinalis (marsh-mallow), see plant distribution map, or cultivated Alcea rosea (hollyhock), occasionally Malva moschata (musk-mallow).
In Europe, also found on Lavatera thuringiaca (garden tree-mallow), Malva alcea, Malva neglecta (dwarf mallow) and Malva sylvestris (common mallow).
Feeds within the seedheads of the foodplant and later spins a cocoon in the larval workings where it overwinters.
Finding the Moth
Larva: seeds of the foodplants collected during the late autumn and winter period may contain larvae.
Adult: readily attracted to light, both actinic and mercury-vapour.
Superficially similar to Platyedra subcinerea in size and shape. Pexicopia malvella has a generally darker fuscous colouring to the forewing, particularly obvious in the outer third and along the costa (leading edge) and lacks the black spot at the base of the wing. P. subcinerea has a prominent black spot at the base of the forewing near the dorsum (trailing edge) and a pale-ringed black spot at two thirds, most obvious on fresh specimens. There are differences in the flight period although overlap can occur in August and sometimes in early June.
Single brooded from June to early August.
Earliest: 25th May 2005 (VC18)
Latest: 18th August 2007 (VC19) and one exceptionally late date of 5th September 2010 (VC18)